10 Chapter Ten: Affirmative Defenses
[…] THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent

v.

BETTY HORN, Defendant and Appellant

Court of Appeal, Third District, California
158 Cal.App.3d 1014, 205 Cal.Rptr. 119

Aug 1, 1984

SPARKS, J.

“It is fundamental to our system of jurisprudence that a person cannot be convicted for acts performed while insane.” People v. Kelly (1973). But who is insane? In this case we explore that question by considering the type of showing which will support a finding of not guilty by reason of insanity under Penal Code section 25, subdivision (b), a new statute added to that code by the enactment of Proposition 8, the Victim’s Bill of Rights, at the June 1982 Primary Election. Under this statute, a defendant is insane only when “he or she was incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and quality of his or her act and of distinguishing right from wrong at the time of the commission of the offense.” (Pen. Code, § 25, subd. (b), italics added.)