10 Chapter Ten: Affirmative Defenses
[…] 2. [Fn. 1 by the court:] For example, the “true man” doctrine basically provides that “an individual need not retreat, even if he can do so safely, where he has a reasonable belief that he is in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm, is without fault, and is in a place that he has a right to be. The rationale behind this rule comes from a policy against making a person act in a cowardly or humiliating manner.” State v. Renner, 1994 WL 501778....
  3. [Fn. 1 by the Court:] Title 18 U.S.C. § 751(a) provides: “Whoever escapes or attempts to escape from the custody of the Attorney General or his authorized representative, or from any institution or facility in which he is confined by direction of the Attorney General, or from any custody under or by virtue of any process issued under the laws of the United States by any court, judge or magistrate, or from the custody of an officer or employee of the United States pursuant to lawful arrest, shall, if the custody or confinement is by virtue of an arrest on a charge of felony, or conviction of any offense, be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both; or if the custody or confinement is for extradition or by virtue of an arrest or charge of or for a misdemeanor, and prior to conviction, be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”
  4. [Fn. 3 by the Court:] Respondents asked the District Court to give the following instruction:

    “Coercion which would excuse the commission of a criminal act must result from: