10 Chapter Ten: Affirmative Defenses
[…] First, it does away with the all-or-nothing language of M’Naghten, and replaces it with a less stringent standard of substantial capacity. Second, it adds a volitional prong to the test by requiring the capacity to conform to legal requirements….

The ALI test was itself rejected four years later when the people exercised the legislative power through the retained right of initiative by enacting Proposition 8 at the June 1982 Primary Election. Among other things that measure enacted Penal Code § 25. For the first time in California’s history, the defense of insanity was statutorily defined. Subdivision (b) of § 25 now provides: “In any criminal proceeding, including any juvenile court proceeding, in which a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity is entered, this defense shall be found by the trier of fact only when the accused person proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she was incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and quality of his or her act and of distinguishing right from wrong at the time of the commission of the offense.”

Although the insanity provisions of Proposition 8 are couched in the language of M’Naghten, the conjunctive “and” is used rather than the disjunctive “or” between the two prongs of the test.